January 2020 Results

 

Saturday January 4th - CHESHIRE CC Championships - Knights Grange -Winsford

Ladies 5 miles - 91 ran - Team score,top 3: 72 pts - 5th. of 22 teams, Vets:top3 40pts- 3rd of 11 teams.

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Carol Bird 22 38:14 M55 1/6 Category Winner
Michelle Stevens 23 38:18 F40 7/23  
Jo Moss 27 39:00 F45 2/18 Only 3 seconds behind F45 winner 
Sarah Proudmore 61 44:00 F45 13/18  
Polly Kennerley 63 44:11 F50 6/10  

 

Mens 6.6 miles - 148 ran.

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Anthony Allan 25 42:18 M40 7/23  
Bryan Lomas 46 45:17 M50 5/22  
Stuart Rider 83 48:52 M 35/46  
Adam Powell 111 53:23 M 41/46  
Nick Budd 122 54:59 M55 11/15  

 

Sunday January 5th - HIT THE TRAIL - Reddish Vale - 4.7 miles - (382 ran)

 

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Paul Crean 156 41:00 M60 5/15  
Rob Parkin 168 41:24 M45 19/30  
Suzie Roscoe 175 41:38 F35 4/16  

  

Saturday January 11th - CONGLETON HARRIERS CLOUD WINTER HANDICAP - 6.9 miles/890' ascent - (15 ran)

Full name  H'cap Pos Finish Time Delay Actual Time Comments
Dave Clark 1 68:28 +11 57:28 Race Winner
Stuart Rider 2 69:39 +16 53:39 2nd. Fastest Male 
Susan Blake  3 69:44 +0.5 69:14 1st. Lady
Anthony Allan 4 69:55 +23 46:55 Fastest Male and new winter COURSE RECORD 
Ellie Linsell 5 70:11 +2 68:11  
Paul Steel 6 70:48 +13 57:48  
Emma Weston 7 70:53 +12 58:53 Fastest Lady
Mel Worthington 8 71:32 +10 61:32 2nd. Fastest Lady 
Roy Cochran-Patel 9 73:00 +6 67:00  
Duncan Young 10 73:03 0 73:03  
Sarah Proudmore 11 73:18 +5 68:18  
Nick Budd 12 73:22 +8 65:22  
Rob Parkin 13 75:08 +2 73:08  
Mark Tilstone 14 76:25 +10 66:25  
Sandy Hall 15 82:22 0 82:22  

 

Saturday January 11th - MANCHESTER AREA CCL -Tatton Park- Men 6.03 miles - (478 ran)

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Bryan Lomas 128 38:26 M50 7/58  

 

Sunday January 12th - KIDSGROVE 10K - Ladies Race 101 ran , Mens Race 166 ran

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Carol Bird  4 44:19 F55 1/8 Category Winner
Suzie Roscoe 19 50:49 F35 3/16 Category  Prize Winner 
Josie Galbraith 40 56:43 F45 4/19  
Stephen Canning  112 50:59 M 45/64 PB 

  

Wednesday January 15th - DERBY MIDWEEK RACES- Alveston - 5K - (81 ran)

Full Name Position Time  Category Pos in Cat Comments
Bryan Lomas 16 18:29 M50 2/11  
Lucy Rusbridge 51 22:51 F40 3/5  

 

Saturday January 18th - SHEFFIELD OPEN CC - Graves Park

Ladies 4 miles- (26 ran)

Full Name Position Time  Category Pos in Cat Comments
Lucy Rusbridge  14 34:35 F45 4/10  

 

Men 6.25 miles (47 ran)

Full Name Position Time  Category Pos in Cat Comments
Bryan Lomas  9 42:04 M50 1/8 Category Winner

 

Sunday January 19th - THE 4 VILLAGES HALF MARATHON - Helsby - (1710 ran)

Full Name Position Time  Category Pos in Cat Comments
Carol Bird 391 1:33:03 F55 1/38 Category Winner
Jessica Knowles 548 1:38:52 F45 19/118  
Nick Wilkins  724 1:44:47 M50 88/161  
Elaine Statham 1400 2:08:42 F75 1/1 Category Winner
Liz Smart 1622 2:25:42 F60 22/23  

 

Sunday January 19th - ALDERLEY PARK 5 MILE WINTER TRAIL RACE - ( 586 ran)

Full Name Position Time  Category Pos in Cat Comments
Adam Powell 55 35:20 M35 12/50  
Nick Budd 120 37:56 M55 4/30  
Kelly Hurlstone 133 38:20 F 10/66  
Ian Stanway 143 38:37 M 31/51  
Jody Brooks 163 39:19 F 13/66  
Rob Parkin 210 41:32 M45 27/46  
Georgina Budd 236 42:38 F 31/66  
Gemma Brinkhurst 291 44:29 F35 16/53  
Josie Galbraith 292 44:35 F45 14/54  
Sarah Higgins 299 44:45 F45 17/54  
Sandy Hall 411 48:54 F45 34/54  

 

Sunday January 19th - SOUTH CHESHIRE HARRIERS HELLRAISER - Willaston - 7 miles ( 77 ran)

Full Name Position Time  Category Pos in Cat Comments
Charmaine Wood 16 59:54 F40 1/4 3rd Lady Prize Winner . 1st. In age category. 

 

Sunday January 19th - LAMBS LONGER LEG FELL RACE - Chinley Head - 3.1 miles/951' ascent - (75 ran)

Full Name Position Time  Category Pos in Cat Comments
Andy Roberts 15 33:09 M50 2/6  

 

Sunday January 19th - CASTELLON DE PLANA HALF MARATHON - (759 ran)

Full Name Position Time  Category Pos in Cat Comments
Claire Cheetham 356 1:40:04 F 5/24 15th Lady 

 

Saturday January 25th - NORTHERN ATHLETICS CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS - Bedale

Ladies race - 5 miles - (356 ran)

Full Name Position Time      Comments
Michelle Stevens  132 38:05     No age categories recorded
Lucy Rusbridge 230 42:47      

 

Mens race - 7.5 miles - (583 ran)

Full Name Position Time      Comments
Bryan Lomas  247 54:19     No age  categories recorded
Tom Walker 321 56:25       

 

Sunday January 26th - HEATON PARK HALF MARATHON - 832' ascent - (313 ran) 

Full Name Position Time  Category Pos in Cat Comments
Paul Steel 34 1:37:22 M50 4/16