May 2019 Results

Wednesday May 1st. - RAINOW 5 FELL RACE - 5 miles/ 751' ascent - (200 ran)

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Anthony Allan 14 35:45 M 12/45  
Robert Bedford 103 46:46 M 40:45 1st. Harriers race and fell run
Kelly Hurlstone 140 52:12 F 16/24 First fell run
Rob Parkin 157 54:25 M40 43/47  
Josie Galbraith 169 56:47 F40 17/24  

 

Saturday May 4th - BOLLINGTON FESTIVAL 3 PEAKS FELL RACE - 5.6 miles/1214' ascent - (310 ran)

 

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Helen Jeffery 145 56:27 F 11/43 PB 
Malcolm Jackson 243 66:41 M50 43/49  
Dave Taylor 250 68:03 M60 14/17  
Josie Galbraith  267 70:20 F40 30/45  

 

Sunday May 5th - CRUZ ROSA 5K - Valencia - (1349 ran)

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Claire Cheetham  102 22:22     9th of 683 Ladies

 

Sunday May 5th - BLUEBELL TRAIL RUN - Stainland Nr. Halifax - 10.3 miles - (470 ran)

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Sarah Proudmore 138 1:37:10 F45 3/48  
Dave Whittacker 168 1:40:10 M45 28/48  
Rob Parkin 204 1:43:49 M45 34/48  

 

Tuesday May 7th - MOBBERLEY ROUND THE RUNWAY 5 - (330 ran)

Ladies Team 1st. Prize . Emma 3rd, Jo 5th, Mel 7th . Total 15 points

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Emma Taylor 40 33:30 F 2/14 3rd Lady
Jo Moss 51 34:40 F45 3/33 5th Lady
James Yates 61 35:11 M40 9/18  
Melanie Worthington 65 35:23 F45 4/33 7th Lady . PB
Helen Jeffery 113 38:28 F 5/26  
Paul Crean 145 40:26 M60 7/11  
Suzie Roscoe 148 40:47 F35 9/26  
Rob Soames 159 41:41 M40 16/18  
Ellie Dick 160 41:42 F40 4/29  
Rob Parkin 169 42:21 M45 35/38  
Louise Poole 179 42:44 F 7/14  
Sarah Higgins 214 44:31 F45 18/33   
Sandy Hall 230 45:57 F45 19/33 PB 

 

Thursday 9th May - MOW COP KILLER MILE - (174 ran)

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Anthony Allan  4 7:52 M 4/74  
Chris Moss 21 9:05 M40 3/24  
Stuart Rider 25 9:10 M 17/74  
Jack Sargeant  58 10:22 M 34/74  
Mark Tilstone 74 11:09 M50 5/15  
Kelly Hurlstone 103 11:57 F 8/27  
Rob Soames 110 12:12 M40 21/24  
Jody Brooks 111 12:15 F 10/27  
Gemma Brinkhurst 127 13:12 F 13/27  
Sue Blake 133 13:29 F50 1/3  Category Winner 

 

Wednesday May 15th - SHINING TOR FELL RACE - Errwood Sailing Club - 6.2 miles/1020' ascent - (247 ran)

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Helen Jeffery 162 59:19 F 17/37  
Sarah Proudmore 169 60:26 F45 6/15  
Josie Galbraith 216 67:45 F45 13/15  

 

Wednesday May 15th - STONE 5 - Oulton - (300 ran)

Emma, Carol and Mel Won the Ladies Team 1st. Prize

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Bryan Lomas 21 34:30 M45 3/36  
Emma Taylor 25 34:58 F 2/25 Prize Winner . 2nd Lady
Carol Bird 47 37:27 F55 1/15 Category and Prize Winner. 5th Lady 
Mel Worthington  65 38:56 F45 2/17 9th Lady
Michelle Stevens 80 40:26 F40 4/28  
Paul Crean 121 43:09 M60 5/9  
Suzie Roscoe 122 43:22 F35 3/18  
Kelly Hurstone 127 43:59 F 8/25  
Rob Parkin 135 44:36 M45 23/36  

 

Friday May 17th - CHRISTLETON 5K - Nr. Chester - (427 ran)

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Brian Evans 99 17:18 M55 1/26  
Emma Weston  275 20:47 F45 7/24  

 

Saturday May 18th - MOUNT FAMINE FELL RACE - 5 miles /1850'ascent - (142 ran)

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Anthony Allan  15 52:23 M 11/36  
Bryan Lomas  31 57:11 M45 4/12  

 

Sunday May 19th - CHESTER HALF MARATHON - ( 4307 ran)

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
James Yates 830 1:44:06 M40 111/401  
Jody Brooks 1841 1:57:01 F 138/575  
Daniel Forse 3147 2:14:58 716/827  

 

 Tuesday May 21st - CONGLETON HARRIERS CLOUD SUMMER HANDICAP - 6.9 miles/890' ascent - (19 ran)

Full name  H'cap Pos Finish Time Delay Actual Time Comments
Kelly Hurlstone 1 65:43 +2 63:43 Winner and 2nd fastest Lady
Adam Powell  2 65:48 +4 61:48  
Jack Sargeant 3 66:19 +7 59:19  
Dave Whittaker 4 66:45 +2 64:45  
Simon Higgins 5 67:31 +6 61:31  
Rob Soames 6 68:14 +1 67:14  
Chris Moss 7 68:21 +17 51:21 2nd Fastest Man
Rob Parkin 8 68:48 +1 67:48  
Anthony Allan 9 69:05 +23:30 45:35 Fastest Man
Stuart Rider 10 69:18 +16 53:18  
Paul Crean 11 69:27 +3 66:27  
Emma Weston 12 70:37 +15 55:37 Fastest Lady
Sarah Proudmore 13 71:30 +4 67:30 Took wrong route ! 
Nigel Poole 14 71:30 0 71:30  
Gemma Brinkhurst 15 73:13 0 73:13  
Jody Brooks 16 73:13 0 73:13  
Peter Jones 17 74:51 +6 68:51  
Steve Webb 18 77:01 +4 73:01  
Matt Plummer 19 80:12 +3 77:12  

 

Sunday May 26th - BUXTON HALF MARATHON - 1508' ascent - (418 ran)

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Rob Parkin 230 1:59:50 M45 42/54  

 

Sunday May 26th - ENGLISH MASTERS 10K RACE - BIRMINGHAM - (5263 ran)

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Jo Moss  405 44:20 F45 10/295 129 Masters Runners within the field of 5263

 

Sunday May 26th - LIVERPOOL MARATHON - (3116 ran)

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Mark Tilstone   371 3:32:46 M55 15/145  
Jason Jones  399 3:34:14 M45 58/343  
Sue Blake   1438 4:16:04 F55 10/49 PB 

 

 Thursday May 30th - TITTESWORTH (SMAC SUMMER SERIES) - 4.5 miles - ( 272 ran)

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Jack Sargeant 59 33:59 M23 20/37 Summer Series debut
Paul Steel 65 34:16 M50 8/23  
Adam Powell 75 35:22 M23 23/37 Summer Series debut
Mel Worthington 79 35:44 F45 2/24  
Polly Kennerley 123 38:08 F45 7/24  
Sarah Proudmore 125 38:17 F45 8/24  
Jody Brooks 145 39:44 F23 8/29 Summer Series debut
Nigel Poole 156 40:30 M60 11/21  
Suzie Roscoe 157 40:35 F23 10/29 Summer Series debut
Gemma Brinkhurst 204 44:04 F23 18/29 Summer Series debut
Polly Wilding 224 45:37 F45 18/24  
Ali McNinch 242 48:08 F45 21/24