Congleton Harriers - Results

Home About Us Diary Races Competitions Results Contact Links

 

Home > Results > June 2016

Press Reports: June 6th June 19th June 26th

Thursday 30th June - RUDYARD (SMAC SUMMER SERIES) - 5 miles - (176 ran)

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Charmaine Wood 52 35:54 F23 4/17  
Mel Worthington 66 37:01 F40 4/13 PB
Paul Crean 73 37:31 M55 3/8 PB
Nigel Poole 88 38:40 M55 5/8 PB
Sarah Poole 109 41:09 F23 7/17  
Lucy Rusbridge 128 44:08 F45 10/13  
Louise Poole 133 44:59 F23 10/17  
Harry Stubbs 139 45:36 M65 4/4  
Steve Webb 163 48:27 M40 21/22 Injured during race

Tuesday 28th June - CALTON CRAWL FELL - 4.6 miles / 801' ascent - (67 ran)

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Bryan Lomas 7 36:03 M40 2/10 M40 Prize Winner
Craig Hewitt 9 37:32 M 6/13  
Stuart Rider 13 38:16 M 9/13  
Jo Moss 26 42:52 F40 2/10 3rd Lady Prize
Paul Crean 32 44:00 M50 8/13  
Polly Kennerley 35 45:04 F40 3/10 F40 Prize winner
Nick Budd 36 45:46 M50 10/13  
Nigel Poole 39 46:20 M50 11/13  
Mel Worthington 41 46:46 F40 4/10  
Dave Taylor 47 48:19 M60 4/7  
Debbie Hill 48 48:27 F50 3/5  
Sarah Poole 51 50:18 F 2/3  
Ali McNinch 53 51:22 F40 6/10  
Suzanne Roebuck 56 52:51 F40 7/10  
Lucy Rusbridge 59 53:35 F40 9/10  
Beth Cliff 66 58:03 F 3/3  

Ladies Team 1st. - Jo, Polly and Mel.
Men's Team 1st. - Bryan,Craig and Stuart.

Sunday 26th June - ROUND SHEFFIELD RUN - 12 miles - (1298 ran)

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Rob Parkin 206 1:39:14 M40 69/254  

Sunday 26th June,10 am - COLSHAW HALL 10K - Over Peover - (627 ran)

Full Name Chip Position Chip Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Mikko Kuronen 41 38:53 M55 1/33 Prize Winner
Chris Moss 46 39:10 M45 7/56  
Jo Moss 89 42:22 F45 2/49 7th Lady
Paul Steel 110 43:23 M45 18/56  
Nick Budd 156 45:38 M50 16/48 PB
Michelle Matthews 202 47:33 F35 2/45  
Tim Harden 270 50:11 M45 43/56  
Sarah Poole 275 50:21 F 16/79 PB
Martin Wood 331 53:01 M55 25/33  
Louise Poole 349 53:43 F 22/79 PB by 1min 48 sec
Paul Birdsall 350 53:44 M40 31/39  

Sunday 26th June,2:30 pm - LANGLEY FETE FELL - 2.8 miles / 650' ascent - (36 ran)

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Craig Hewitt 9 22:50      
Michelle Matthews 19 27:18     3rd. Lady +2nd. Race of day
Nick Budd 22 27:46     2nd. Race of the day

Saturday 25th June - WHALEY WALTZ FELL - 5.8 miles / 899' ascent - (216 ran)

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Craig Hewitt 54 50:28 M 17/43  
Debbie Hill 130 61:58 F50 3/15  
Ali McNinch 154 66:54 F40 16/32  

Saturday 25th June - CONGLETON PARKRUN (191 ran)

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat % for age + Comments
Bryan Lomas 4 18:14 M45 1/24 78.34% PB!
Brian Evans 7 19:03 M50 1/16 78.65%
Ian Prime 28 21:26 M50 4/16 69.36% PB!
Nigel Poole 42 22:26 M55 3/12 70.28%
Steve Dunn 70 24:41 M50 9/16 60.70%
Harold Pinkley 108 28:05 M60 3/3 59.17%

Thursday 23rd June - THE ROACHES (SMAC SUMMER SERIES) - 6 miles / 774'ascent - (176 ran)

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Alex Till 8 42:20 M23 3/30  
Charmaine Wood 45 49:20 F23 3/15  
Steve Webb 62 50:40 M40 13/24  
Nigel Poole 90 53:05 M55 4/10  
Polly Kennerley 106 54:59 F45 5/14  
Sarah Poole 129 58:02 F23 7/15  
Michelle Matthews 130 58:05 F23 8/15 Recovering from illness
Harry Stubbs 142 61:20 M65 4/4  
Ali McNinch 143 61:36 F45 12/14  
Helen Jeffereys 168 69:26 F23 13/15  

Sunday 19th June - STONE ST. MICHAELS 10K - (398 ran)

Race / Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Jo Moss 80 42:39 F45 3/27 11th Lady
Charmaine Wood 98 43:56 F35 5/28

Saturday 18th June - CONGLETON PARKRUN (203 ran)

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat % for age + Comments
Mike Stanley 30 21:57 M45 5/22 65.07% PB!
Mel Worthington 32 22:04 F40 2/15 70.77%
Nigel Poole 35 22:17 M55 2/13 70.76%
Nick Budd 44 22:45 M50 7/18 66.45%
Steve Dunn 82 24:48 M50 11/18 60.42%
Rob Soames 83 24:49 M40 10/16 55.41%
Jackie Moss 120 27:00 F35 5/10 55.74%
Andy Billingsley 141 29:42 M50 18/18 50.90%

Thursday 16th to Sunday 19th June - TOUR OF TAMESIDE - 32.4 miles - (222 ran 4 races) Overall Positions

Full name Overall Position Overall Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Ian Prime 89 4:31:42 M50 8/21  
Rob Parkin 94 4:34:27 M40 16/33  

Thursday 16th to Sunday 19th June - TOUR OF TAMESIDE - 32.4 miles - (222 ran 4 races) Individual races

Race / Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
10K Trail 354 ran
Rob Parkin 126 49:47 M40 19/43
Ian Prime 142 50:43 M50 11/26
Copley Fell (6miles) 282 ran
Rob Parkin 111 54:01 M40 20/37
Ian Prime 120 54:32 M50 11/26
High Peak Half 371 ran
Ian Prime 122 1:47:43 M50 11/30
Rob Parkin 160 1:52:10 M40 32/63
Hyde 7 Road Race 391 ran
Rob Parkin 146 56:44 M40 17/35
Ian Prime 149 56:58 M50 10/22

Saturday 18th June - THE PETER BRINSLEY BOSLEY FELL RUN - 4.70 /820'ascent - (104 ran)

Full name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Chris Moss 10 34:57 M40 5/25  
Andy Roberts 15 36:30 M40 8/25  
Tim Claughton 59 44:56 M40 21/25  
Debbie Hill 73 47:21 F50 4/7  
Dave Taylor 75 48:06 M60 9/16  
Helen Jeffrey 103 61:54 F 7/7  

Thursday 16th June - BUXTON (SMAC SUMMER SERIES) - 4.4 miles - (136 ran)

Full name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Bryan Lomas 4 31:45 M45 1/16 Age group winner
Alex Till 5 31:56 M23 3/21  
Charmaine Wood 33 37:16 F23 3/13  
Steve Webb 53 38:43 M40 6/15  
Paul Crean 60 39:39 M55 3/10  
Nigel Poole 76 41:53 M55 4/10  
Dave Taylor 102 45:23 M65 4/6  
Sarah Poole 111 47:18 F23 9/13  
Harry Stubbs 114 47:46 M65 6/6  
Molly McNinch 134 59:36 F16 2 /2  
Ali McNinch 135 59:36 F45 13/13  

Sunday 12th June - PASSING CLOUDS FELL RACE - Tittersworth - 9.8 miles/ 1854' ascent - (154 ran)

Full name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Michelle Matthews 87 1:42:31 F 7/17  

Sunday 12th June - POTTERS 'ARF - (1323 ran)

Full name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Michael Stanley 393 1:49:50 M45 48/101  
Andrew Bell 542 1:54:56 M55 17/43  

Saturday 11th June - HELSINKI HALF MARATHON - (2375 ran)

Full name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Mikko Kuronen 49 1:26:04 M55 1/41 Age group winner

Saturday 11th June - CONGLETON PARKRUN (263 ran)

Full name Position Time Category Pos In Cat % for age + Comments
Chris Moss 5 18:46 M45 2/35 76.11%
Stuart Rider 8 19:14 M35 1/5 68.98% PB!
Jo Moss 24 20:44 F45 2/19 76.61%
Paul Crean 34 22:09 M55 2/13 71.78%
Nigel Poole 45 23:10 M55 3/13 68.06%
Michelle Matthews 46 23:19 F35 1/17 64.90%
Rob Soames 77 24:49 M40 10/22 55.04%
Paul Birdsall 99 25:56 M40 12/22 53.86%
Louise Poole 117 27:10 F25 5/13 54.48%
Fliss Doyle 120 27:21 F55 1/6 68.01%
Helen Jeffery 149 28:49 F35 7/17 52.05%

Friday 10th June - CASTLETON FELL RACE - 6.25 miles /1503'ascent - (231ran)

Full name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Bryan Lomas 54 54:04 M40 18/72  
Dave Taylor 194 73:30 M60 5/10  
Lucy Rusbridge 225 81:47 F40 17/18  

Thursday 9th June - SHUTLINGSLOE (SMAC SUMMER SERIES) - 3.6 miles - (159 ran)

Full name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Alex Till 7 28:34 M23 3/30  
Bryan Lomas 11 29:38 M45 1/20  
Charmaine Wood 45 33:45 F23 2/15  
Jo Moss 65 35:47 F45 4/11  
Alice Nimmo 78 37:04 F23 4/15  
Michelle Matthews 80 37:09 F23 5/15  
Nick Budd 81 37:18 M50 8/13  
Nigel Poole 94 38:30 M55 4/7  
Sarah Poole 116 42:03 F23 8/15  
Ali McNinch 124 42:57 F45 8/11  

Sunday 5th June - WESTBRIDGE 5 ( NSRRA) - (231 ran)

Full name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Charmaine Wood 79 35:35 F35 2/12 Behind 1st. F35 by only 6 sec.

Sunday 5th June - 2016 RAMATHON (DERBY HALF MARATHON) - (2949 ran)

Full name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Mel Worthington 532 1:41:06 F40   1st. Half Marathon
Paul Crean 963 1:50:16 M55  
Sarah Poole 991 1:51:01 F   PB by 1 min 30 sec

Saturday 4th June - CONGLETON PARKRUN (220 ran)

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat % for age + Comments
Aaron Abdi Tehrani 15 20:08 M15 1/1 67.05%
Jack Sargeant 44 22:16 M20 5/6 57.93% 22 pacer
Mike Stanley 49 22:35 M45 6/23 63.25%
Jo Moss 75 24:59 F45 4/17 63.58% 25 pacer
Jackie Moss 122 28:01 F35 4/6 53.72% 28 pacer
Louise Poole 161 31:07 F25 2/2 47/56% 31 pacer
Cathy Dean 200 34:56 F35 6/6 42.80% 34 pacer

Saturday 4th June - SOUTHSEA PARKRUN - (320 ran)

Full name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Ian Prime 28 21:03 M50 1/24 1st in category

Saturday 4th June - WINCLE TROUT RACE - 5.2 miles/ 919' ascent - (284 ran)

Full name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Andy Roberts 18 41:49 M40 8/63  
Mikko Kuronen 20 42:03 M50 3/41  
Chris Moss 27 42:22 M40 10/63  
Craig Hewitt 43 44:24 M 21/60  
Graeme Burns 64 47:13 M40 20/63  
Paul Steel 75 48:27 M40 24/63  
Phil Dawson 115 52:32 M60 6/14  
Rob Parkin 137 53:51 M40 39/63  
Nick Budd 144 55:04 M50 23/41  
Nigel Poole 150 55:46 M50 24/41  
Polly Kennerley 151 55:46 F40 11/37  
Rob Soames 158 58:23 M40 51/63  
Debbie Hill 165 59:08 F50 6/24 Welcome Back!
Dave Taylor 171 60:02 M60 8/14  
Martin Rous 184 61:28 M40 54/63  
Ali McNinch 213 64:29 F40 21/37  
Harry Stubbs 217 64:39 M60 10/14  
Dot Tanner 229 67:11 F60 2/5  
Steve Pullen 234 67:45 M60 12/14  
Fliss Doyle 273 78:42 F50 12/14  

Saturday 4thJune - WINCLE TROUT RACE - Junior Run (25 ran)

Full name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
James Rous 6 17:26 B16    

Thursday 2nd June - OAKAMOOR (SMAC SUMMER SERIES) - 4.50 miles (171 ran)

Full Name Position Time Category Pos In Cat Comments
Steve Webb 80 39:50 M40 14/20  
Ian Prime 92 41:54 M50 9/13  
Nigel Poole 94 42:06 M55 5/12  
Sarah Poole 103 42:29 M23 4/18  
Harry Stubbs 124 45:09 M65 3/4  
Louise Poole 148 50:15 M23 11/18  
Ali McNinch 149 50:21 F45 10/11  

Home > Results > June 2016

Home - About - Diary - Races - Competitions - Results - Contacts - Links